China


About the Application


For Section 1.9, what do I list for "Local ID/Citizenship #"?
You must list either you drivers license number, social security number or US visa or green card number.


For Section 1.17 what do I list for "Employer/School"?
If employed, you must list the company you work for and the address must be in the US. If a student, you must list the school you are attending. If unemployed or retired, simply state that and then mark the other sections "n/a".


For Section 1.23, how many family members do I need to list?
You must list at least one major family member, even if they're not traveling with you.


For Section 2.2, where do I request a 10 year visa ?
You may check "Other" and type in "10 year multiple entry visa". Only US passport holders are eligible for this option.


For Section 2.3, do I select Yes or No?
If you are requesting a service faster than 4 business days, you will select "yes", otherwise "no" will need to be selected.


For Section 2.6, how do I enter my itinerary?
In this section, all that needs to be listed is the name, address and phone number of one hotel you will be staying at while in China. For business travelers, if you have not yet booked a hotel, you may enter the information for the hotel you anticipate staying at.


For Section 2.8, who do I list as my inviter?
If traveling for business, the inviter listed must match the name, address and phone number of whom is listed on your invitation letter. For tourist travelers, you may leave this section blank.


Somebody else completed my application for me. Do I still need to sign the application?
Yes. The applicant must sign in Section 4.3 no matter what.


There are certain sections where my typed information won't fit. What should I do?
Any sections in which you cannot fully enter your information by typing, you made handwrite in black ink.


Where do I sign my application?
You must sign in section 4.3 in blue or black ink only. The application submitted to us must contain an original signature. It cannot be a copy or scan.


About the Documents


The entry date listed on my invitation letter will have passed by the time the visa is issued. Will this be a problem?
Yes. You must provide an invitation letter that has an entry date after the visa will be issued. For example, if the visa will be completed on 11/2 your invitation letter should have an entry date of at least 11/3.



About the Passport


Does the passport have to be signed when applying for a China visa?
No. The applicants passport does not need to be signed when applying for the China visa.


How many blank visa pages are required for entry into China? I already have my visa.
It is strongly recommended that you have at least two blank visa pages when entering into China.

About the Process


I'm a US passport holder but was born in China. I do not have any previous China visas and I'm unable to provide my original, previous Chinese passport. What should I do?
In the event you are unable to provide a previously issued China visa or original previous Chinese passport, you must make a personal appearance at the Chinese Consulate. There is no exception to this rule.


I submitted my documents directly at the Chinese Consulate. I now have a pick-up slip and was wondering if Peninsula Visa can pick-up the visa on my behalf?
Yes. However, you must submit the original pick up slip that was provided. To get started, submit a request for pick-up by clicking here.



About the Visa


Can I travel to China as a tourist with my business visa?
Yes. You may travel to China as a tourist with your business (M) visa, however you may not travel to China with your tourist (L) visa for business.


How far in advance can I apply for a China visa?
There is no limit as to how far in advance you can apply for a China visa.


I already have a business visa for China. My employer is now requesting I obtain a work permit for China. Can my "M" business visa used to obtain a work visa for China?
Yes. You can use your business visa to enter into China, however upon entering your employer must provide you with an Alien Employment License and you must appear at a Government office to have your business visa changed to a work permit visa.


I have a 10 year China visa that is still valid in my old passport. However, I do not want to travel with both passports. How do I get a new 10 year China visa in my new passport?
In this instance, you will need to reapply for the visa with all supporting documents but also include a letter address to the Chinese Consulate requesting your valid China visa be cancelled and new one issued. Please note that even with the letter, we cannot guarantee the consulate will in fact issue you a new visa.


I received a visa for China but didn't end up going on my trip. Is the visa still valid?

As long as the, "enter before date" has not passed, then your visa should still be valid. In the event you are concerned about the validity of your visa, we recommend you send us a scan for verification by clicking here.


Is the China visa valid in an expired passport?
Yes. A valid China visa in an expired passport may still be used pending your name has not changed, the China visa in the expired passport is a 10 year visa, and you travel with both your new and expired passport.


When does the China visa start?
The start date is based on when the consulate issues the visa, not the travel dates provided on the itinerary. Therefore, the visa is valid from the date of issue at the consulate.


What does the "enter before" date mean on my China visa?
The enter before date means you have until that date to enter into China. Upon entry, you can stay up until the duration of stay per entry stated on your visa.




China Visa Types


C  Issued to foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft, trains and ships, or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members of the crew members of the above-mentioned ships.


D  Issued to those who intend to reside in China permanently.


F  Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.


G  Issued to those who intend to transit through China.


J1  Issued to resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.


J2  Issued to foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short-term news coverage. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.


L  Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.


M  Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.


Q1  Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

"Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.


Q2  Issued to those who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.


R  Issued to those who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China.


S1  Issued to those who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.


S2  Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

"Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.


X1  Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.


X2  Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.


Z  Issued to those who intend to work in China.